Falcons Swimmers Honor Seniors in Weekend Competition

    JDHS senior Addy Mallott and TMHS sophomore Gabrielle Anderson congratulate each other after their finish in the girls 400 free relay.

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School swim and dive team paid respect to their senior teammates Saturday during their Southeast invitational meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

      “I think last season was definitely hard for everybody,” TMHS coach Josiah Loseby said. “I think it is a testament to the relationships that the kids have with each other to pull through last season and then come into this season and to have just stuck with it and be greeted with the opportunity to be able to compete again in a meet setting. I think it has been something they have been very grateful for and appreciative of having back and just having the environment and the atmosphere that comes along with it.”

      TMHS seniors honored were Samson Anderson, Cael Brown, Jenny Chester, Kristofer Ely, Jamie Heidersdorf, Nancy Liddle, Karthik Sanguni and Teslin Smith.

      Top finishes for the Falcons on Saturday saw sophomore PJ Foy win the boys 50 free and 100 fly, freshman Brayden DeTienne-Falls the boys 1 meter dive, freshman Caitlin Sanders the girls 500 free, sophomore Oliva Mills the girls 100 back and Heidersdorf the girls 100 breast.

      Liddle, Heidersdorf, Mills and Sanders won the girls 200 free relay. Sanders, Heidersdorf, Liddle and junior Alex Jenkins were second in the girls 200 medley relay.

      Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé topped the girls and boys team scores with 170.5 and 123, respectively. TMHS placed second in both with 155.5 and 100, respectively.

      Rounding out the girls teams were Ketchikan with 62, Craig 59, Haines 25, Wrangell 18, Sitka 7 and Petersburg 7. Boys team scores included SHS with 77, CHS 72, KHS 71, WHS 52 and PHS 32.

      JDHS senior Tahlia Gerger, freshman Emma Fellman, sophomore Samantha Schwarting, freshman Pacific Ricke won the girls 200 medley relay and junior Harrison Holt, freshman Matthew Plang, junior Chaz VanSlyke and senior Tytan Frawley the boys 200 medley relay. Gerger, Fellman, Ricke and Schwarting were second in the girls 200 free relay. VanSlyke, Holt, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, and Frawley won the boys 200 free relay. Freshman Parker Boman, sophomore Anita Morrison, and seniors Madelyn Boman and Addy Mallott won the girls 400 free relay.

      Ricke won the girls 200 free with TMHS’s Liddle second and was out-touched in the 100 back by TMHS’s Mills. Schwarting won the girls 100 fly; Frawley won the boys 500 free; Holt the boys 100 back.

      Wrangell’s Renee Roberts won the girls 50 free with JD’s Schwarting and TMHS’s Sanders tied for second, and the 100 free with PHS’ Allie Morgan second.

      CHS had a strong showing with Ethan Dill winning the boys 100 and 200 free; Wes Mank, Elias Mank, Grant Maygren and Dill winning the boys 400 free relay; and Ada Creighton the girls 200 IM.

      Sitka’s Brandon Stevens won the boys 100 breast and Jaden Costelo the boys 200 IM. KHS’ Emily Bolling won the girls diving.

      SATURDAY RESULTS

    Girls 200 Medley Relay

      1, JDHS (Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Samantha Schwarting, Pacific Ricke) 1:56.06. 2, TMHS (Caitlin Sanders, Jamie Heidersdorf, Nancy Liddle, Alex Jenkins) 1:56.15. 3, CHS (Manami Lehman, Taiya Wells, Ada Creighton, Sierra Nelson) 2:06.49. 4, TMHS  (Sadie Jenkins, Jenny Chester, Nova Brakes-Hines, Teslin Smith) 2:10.30. 5, JDHS  (Ava Baird, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, Emily Delgado, Erin MacDonald) 2:19.98. 6, HNS (Fiona Tormey, Camelia Bell, Lucia Chapell, Emma Dohrn) 2:23.05. 7, KHS (Marta Schkrohowsky, Myleigh Sambarano, Lauren Olson, Tilly Raber) 2:23.58.

    Boys 200 Medley Relay

    1, JDHS (Harrison Holt, Matthew Plang, Chaz VanSlyke, Tytan Frawley) 1:40.41. 2, CHS (Wes Mank, Grant Maygren, Ethan Dill, Elias Mank) 1:47.28. 3, WHS (Tyson Messmer, Nikolai Siekawitch, Jimmy Baggen, Jack Roberts) 1:53.18. 4, TMHS  (Cael Brown, Matthew Godkin, Sven Rasmussen, Cameron Brown) 2:12.38. 5, JDHS (Cole Reel, Joe Pallenberg, Owen Rumsey, Adrian Whitney) 2:23.21. --, KHS (John Bullock, Andrew Hildebrandt, Larry Kuharich, Alec Lundburg) DQ. --, SHS (Benjamin Turner, Brandon Stevens, Jaden Costelo, Vanya Dubiaha) DQ. --, TMHS (Patrick Foy, Karthik Sanguni, Benson Boudreaux, Kristofer Ely) DQ.--, PHS (Caleb Pfundt, Rik Cumps, Sean Spiegelmyre, Elijah Whitacre) DQ.

    Girls 200 Free

    1, Pacific Ricke, JDHS 2:04.45. 2, Nancy Liddle, TMHS 2:04.59. 3, Emma Gassman, SHS 2:06.91. 4, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS 2:10.06. 5, Sadie Jenkins TMHS 2:14.54. 6, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, JDHS 2:26.13. 7, Kristall Bullock, KHS 2:41.15. 8, Kyleigh McCoy, CHS 3:18.42.

    Boys 200 Free

    1, Ethan Dill, CHS 1:49.97. 2, Tytan Frawley, JDHS 1:50.28. 3, Matt Rice, SHS 1:50.79. 4, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS 1:55.98. 5, Samson Anderson, TMHS 1:56.42. 6, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS 1:56.56. 7, Benjamin Turner, SHS 2:06.54. 8, Caleb Pfundt, PHS 2:10.53. 9, Matthew Godkin, TMHS 2:15.07. 10, Rik Cumps PHS 2:20.95. 11, Joe Pallenberg, JDHS 2:23.30. 12, Carter Bergtold, CHS 3:00.83.

    Girls 200 IM

    1, Ada Creighton, CHS 2:22.95. 2, Gabrielle Anderson, TMHS 2:29.84. 3, Erin MacDonald, JDHS 2:35.22. 4, Lucia Chapell, HHS 2:35.55. 5, Emily Delgado, JDHS 2:36.06. 6, Myleigh Sambarano, KHS 2:51.49.

    Boys 200 IM

    1, Jaden Costelo, SHS 2:15.71. 2, John Bullock, KHS 2:19.30. 3, Alec Lundburg, KHS 2:20.13. 4, David Davis SHS 2:28.32. 5, Elijah Whitacre, PHS 2:29.62. 6, Logan Haley, PHS 2:51.53.

    Girls 50 Free

    1, Renee Roberts WHS, 25.62. 2, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS 26.21. 2, Caitlin Sanders TMHS 26.21. 4, Parker Boman, JDHS 27.02. 5, Alex Jenkins TMHS 27.24. 6, Lauren Olson, KHS 27.56. 7, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS 27.71. 8, Madelyn Boman, JDHS 27.94. 9, Anita Morrison, JDHS 27.98. 10, Addy Mallott, JDHS 28.10. 11, Emma Dohrn, HHS 28.76. 12, Sierra Nelson, CHS 28.87. 13, Ashleigh Loomis WHS, 30.42. 14, Ava Elerding, KHS 30.99. 15, Camelia Bell, HHS 31.06. 16, Alisha Armstrong, WHS, 31.64. 17, Meriedi Morrison, SHS 31.88. 18, Teslin Smith, TMHS 32.94. 19, Brooklyn Kanouse, JDHS 33.51. 20, Emilee Caskey, KHS 35.66. 21, Kyla Ashmon, CHS 35.92. 22, Ava Baird, JDHS 37.94. 23, Savy Stamon, CHS 40.88. 24, Kellyn Briggs KHS 44.16.

    Boys 50 Free

    1, Patrick Foy, TMHS 21.16. 2, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS 23.20. 3, Harrison Holt, JDHS 23.28. 4, Nikolai Siekawitch, WHS, 23.50. 5, Elias Mank, CHS 23.98. 6, Jack Roberts WHS, 24.06. 7, Kyan Klinger, KHS 24.08. 8, Kristofer Ely, TMHS 24.59. 9, Jimmy Baggen, WHS, 25.03. 10, Grant Maygren, CHS 25.32. 11, Tyson Messmer, WHS, 25.91. 12, Tully Rice, CHS 26.40. 13, Vanya Dubiaha, SHS 26.52. 14, Oliver Peterson, PHS 26.88. 15, Benjamin Dill, CHS 28.17. 16, Henrey Ward, SHS 28.25. 17, Eli Lundburg, KHS 28.29. 18, Owen Rumsey, JDHS 29.65. 19, Max Lloyd, WHS, 30.03. 20, KaI Davis SHS 30.66. 21, Cole Reel, JDHS 32.25. 22, Cameron Brown, TMHS 34.91.

    Girls Diving

    1, Emily Bolling, KHS 136.60. 2, Gabby Brown, JDHS 133.65. 3, Kellyn Briggs KHS 114.20. 4, Ava Elerding, KHS 97.25.

    Boys Diving

    1, Brayden DeTienne-Falls TMHS 170.45. 2, Jackson Marx, JDHS 155.85. 3, Stig Cunningham, TMHS 148.90. 4, Owen Berger, TMHS 136.20. 5, Samuel Kiessling, TMHS 131.65. 6, Adrian Whitney, JDHS 114.75. 7, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 99.45.

    Girls 100 Fly

    1, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS 1:03.96. 2, Ada Creighton, CHS 1:06.55. 3, Olivia MillS TMHS 1:07.00. 4, Jenny Chester, TMHS 1:10.16. 5, Emily Delgado, JDHS 1:11.94.

    Boys 100 Fly

    1, Patrick Foy, TMHS 51.14. 2, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS 55.08. 3, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS 57.57. 4, Jack Roberts WHS, 58.62. 5, Jaden Costelo, SHS 1:00.30. 6, Trevor Dash, KHS 1:00.40. 7, Larry Kuharich, KHS 1:01.64. 8, Alec Lundburg, KHS 1:02.68. 9, Elijah Whitacre, PHS 1:06.90.

    Girls 100 Free

    1, Renee Roberts WHS, 55.32. 2, Allie Morgan, PHS 57.41. 3, Nancy Liddle, TMHS 58.38. 4, Emma Fellman, JDHS 58.47. 5, Sadie Jenkins TMHS 1:00.79. 6, Parker Boman, JDHS 1:01.16. 7, Lauren Olson, KHS 1:01.30. 8, Manami Lehman, CHS 1:01.58. 9, Madelyn Boman, JDHS 1:02.87. 10, Erin MacDonald, JDHS 1:02.92. 11, Kanen Alley, SHS 1:04.54. 12, Taiya Wells CHS 1:05.18. 13, Ashleigh Loomis WHS, 1:06.82. 14, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, JDHS 1:07.98. 15, Tilly Raber, KHS 1:09.15. 16, Brooklyn Kanouse, JDHS 1:13.19. 17, Teslin Smith, TMHS 1:13.86. 18, Fiona Tormey, HHS 1:14.69. 19, Kyla Ashmon, CHS 1:17.81. 20, Emily Bolling, KHS 1:28.98. 21, Kyleigh McCoy, CHS 1:30.58. 22, Savy Stamon, CHS 1:38.04. 23, Olivia Olson, KHS 1:53.32.

    Boys 100 Free

    1, Ethan Dill, CHS 49.31. 2, Nikolai Siekawitch, WHS, 51.25. 3, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS 51.56. 4, Matt Rice, SHS 51.64. 5, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 52.24. 6, Wes Mank, CHS 52.29. 7, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 52.62. 8, Samson Anderson, TMHS 52.74. 9, Kyan Klinger, KHS 53.04. 10, Elias Mank, CHS 53.80. 11, Brandon Stevens SHS 54.01. 12, Matthew Plang, JDHS 54.14. 13, Sean Spiegelmyre, PHS 54.17. 14, Kristofer Ely, TMHS 54.29. 15, Jimmy Baggen, WHS, 55.76. 16, David Davis SHS 57.45. 17, Ty Woods KHS 1:01.79. 18, Eli Lundburg, KHS 1:01.95. 19, Benjamin Dill, CHS 1:03.76. 20, Joe Pallenberg, JDHS 1:07.33. 21, Owen Rumsey, JDHS 1:07.54. 22, Max Lloyd, WHS, 1:08.18.

    Girls 500 Free

    1, Caitlin Sanders TMHS 5:55.23. 2, Anita Morrison, JDHS 6:07.50. 3, Nova Brakes-Hines TMHS 6:10.73. 4, Alex Jenkins TMHS 6:20.98. 5, Kristall Bullock, KHS 7:13.10.

    Boys 500 Free

    1, Tytan Frawley, JDHS 5:06.07. 2, John Bullock, KHS 5:28.05. 3, Tully Rice, CHS 5:45.18. 4, Vanya Dubiaha, SHS 5:52.54. 5, Henrey Ward, SHS 6:20.33. 6, Andrew Hildebrandt, KHS 6:27.48. --, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS DQ. --, Cael Brown, TMHS DQ.

    Girls 200 Free Relay

    1, TMHS (Nancy Liddle, Jamie Heidersdorf, Olivia Mills, Caitlin Sanders) 1:44.55. 2, JDHS (Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Pacific Ricke, Samantha Schwarting) 1:45.01. 3, JDHS (Anita Morrison, Addy Mallott, Madelyn Boman, Parker Boman) 1:52.84. 4, HNS (Fiona Tormey, Camelia Bell, Lucia Chapell, Emma Dohrn) 2:03.18. 5, KHS (Emily Bolling, Emilee Caskey, Kellyn Briggs, Ava Elerding) 2:28.47.

    Boys 200 Free Relay

    1, JDHS (Chaz VanSlyke, Harrison Holt, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, Tytan Frawley) 1:32.05. 2, WHS (Jimmy Baggen, Tyson Messmer, Jack Roberts, Nikolai Siekawitch) 1:38.66. 3, KHS (Larry Kuharich, Kyan Klinger, Trevor Dash, Eli Lundburg) 1:42.59. 4, TMHS (Benson Boudreaux, Samson Anderson, Cameron Brown, Patrick Foy) 1:44.10. 5, SHS (David Davis, KaI Davis, Brandon Stevens, Matt Rice) 1:46.71. 6, KHS (Easton Yoder, James Connolly, Andrew Hildebrandt, Ty Woods) 1:51.40. 7, JDHS (Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Cole Reel, Jackson Marx, Adrian Whitney) 1:55.62. 8, TMHS  (Stig Cunningham, Brayden DeTienne-Falls, Samuel Kiessling, Owen Berger) 1:57.12.

    Girls 100 Back

    1, Olivia MillS TMHS 1:03.87. 2, Pacific Ricke, JDHS 1:03.95. 3, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS 1:04.41. 4, Emma Fellman, JDHS 1:05.51. 5, Manami Lehman, CHS 1:06.43. 6, Gabrielle Anderson, TMHS 1:07.34. 7, Nova Brakes-Hines TMHS 1:08.16. 8, Lucia Chapell, HHS 1:08.76. 9, Allie Morgan, PHS 1:08.93. 10, Addy Mallott, JDHS 1:10.62. 11, Meriedi Morrison, SHS 1:18.41. 12, Fiona Tormey, HHS 1:24.28. 13, Camelia Bell, HHS 1:24.83. 14, Kaitlyn Kleeman, KHS 1:24.90. 15, Marta Schkrohowsky, KHS 1:26.21. 16, Ava Baird, JDHS 1:36.44. 17, Olivia Olson, KHS 2:03.89.

    Boys 100 Back

    1, Harrison Holt, JDHS 56.17. 2, Wes Mank, CHS 56.78. 3, Sean Spiegelmyre, PHS 1:02.20. 4, Benjamin Turner, SHS 1:02.53. 5, Trevor Dash, KHS 1:02.90. 6, Matthew Plang, JDHS 1:03.88. 7, Grant Maygren, CHS 1:03.96. 8, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 1:04.86. 9, Caleb Pfundt, PHS 1:05.94. 10, Matthew Godkin, TMHS 1:14.06. 11, Ty Woods KHS 1:15.16. 12, Easton Yoder, KHS 1:17.16. 13, Carter Bergtold, CHS 1:38.99. 14, Cameron Brown, TMHS 1:49.78. --, Cole Reel, JDHS DQ.

    Girls 100 Breast

    1, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS 1:10.22. 2, Jenny Chester, TMHS 1:18.35. 3, Taiya Wells CHS 1:19.08. 4, Sierra Nelson, CHS 1:22.37. 5, Tilly Raber, KHS 1:23.22. 6, Emma Dohrn, HHS 1:24.42. 7, Myleigh Sambarano, KHS 1:25.00. 8, Kanen Alley, SHS 1:27.07. 9, Alisha Armstrong, WHS, 1:40.69.

    Boys 100 Breast

    1, Brandon Stevens SHS 1:09.22. 2, Rik Cumps PHS 1:19.04. 3, Tyson Messmer, WHS, 1:20.66. 4, Oliver Peterson, PHS 1:21.40. 5, James Connolly, KHS 1:24.39. 6, KaI Davis SHS 1:27.63. --, Logan Haley, PHS DQ.

    Girls 400 Free Relay

    1, JDHS (Parker Boman, Anita Morrison, Madelyn Boman, Addy Mallott) 4:06.66. 2, CHS (Manami Lehman, Sierra Nelson, Taiya Wells, Ada Creighton) 4:10.28. 3, TMHS (Alex Jenkins, Teslin Smith, Nova Brakes-Hines, Gabrielle Anderson) 4:19.06. 4, KHS (Marta Schkrohowsky, Lauren Olson, Myleigh Sambarano, Tilly Raber) 4:25.65. 5, JDHS  (Emily Delgado, Erin MacDonald, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, Brooklyn Kanouse) 4:30.66.

    Boys 400 Free Relay

    1, CHS (Wes Mank, Elias Mank, Grant Maygren, Ethan Dill) 3:32.43. 2, KHS (John Bullock, Larry Kuharich, Kyan Klinger, Alec Lundburg) 3:34.46. 3, SHS (Vanya Dubiaha, Benjamin Turner, Jaden Costelo, Matt Rice) 3:37.67. 4, TMHS (Sven Rasmussen, Matthew Godkin, Kristofer Ely, Samson Anderson) 3:43.52. 5, JDHS (Owen Rumsey, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Matthew Plang, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt) 3:48.39. 6, PHS (Sean Spiegelmyre, Rik Cumps, Elijah Whitacre, Caleb Pfundt) 3:56.03.

    Above - JDHS' Pacific Ricke and TMHS' Oliva Mills in the girls 200 free relay on Saturday.

    Above - Wrangell's Renee Roberts, bottom, and Thunder Mountain's Olivia Mills, top, in the girls 50 free.

    More from Sports

    • Falcons Grapplers Host Tournament This Weekend

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain High School wrestling team, a mix of TMHS and Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé athletes, is hosting the Brandon Pilot Invitational Wrestling Tournament this weekend at the TMHS gym, their last regular season competition before the Region V Championships.

    • Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament Canceled

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - For the third consecutive year the Annual Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal Basketball Tournament has been canceled due to the uncertainty of the coronavirus pandemic and the economic difficulties it has caused for supporting communities and concerns for the safety of those attending.

    • Garcia Twins Helping Olympic College 

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) -  The Northwest Athletic Conference season is just starting but already 2021 Thunder Mountain High School graduates Mary Neal Garcia and Mary Khaye Garcia have helped the Olympic College Rangers in Bremerton, Washington, forget about last season’s 0-16 record as they have jumped to a 2-1 record and look to be a force in the league.

    • Michigan Moves to 2nd in CFP Rankings; Coachless Irish 6th

      DALLAS (AP) — Michigan moved up to No. 2 Tuesday night in the second-to-last College Football Playoff rankings, joining Georgia, Alabama and Cincinnati in the top four heading into conference championship weekend.

    • A Great Man Once Told Me

      Dr. Walter Soboleff is known to have stated that the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament is “the grandpa of all tournaments.”

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.

    Events

    • Sitka Ham Radio Club

      Sitka Ham Amateur Radio Klub - SHARK - meets 2 p.m. the first Saturday of the month at the Sitka Sportsman's Association: 5211 Halibut Point Road. All interested in ham radio are welcome. For information contact Darryl Ault AL7W at 738-4539, sitkashark@yahoo.com or visit the Facebook Group.

      at None