Crimson Bears Honor Seniors in Weekend Meet

    The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé swim and dive team honored their senior teammates during the Juneau High School Invitational on Friday at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé swim and dive team honored their senior teammates Friday during an invitational meet hosting Southeast teams at Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

      “Just having everybody else here I think the senior nights were pretty awesome,” JDHS coach Seth Cayce said. “Just being able to see all the seniors up there and having people actually cheer for them. Just having a loud atmosphere, the loud, energetic atmosphere definitely made for a much more enjoyable meet than last year. Even without fans it was still electric in here. We had some really good races. Having the seniors be able to experience that at least one last time before they go on to whatever they are doing is an excellent opportunity.”

      JDHS seniors honored were captains Tytan Frawley, Madelyn Boman, Thalia Gerger and Addy Mallott, along with classmates Margot Oliver, Jackson Marx, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt and Adrian Whitney.

      Top JDHS placings included freshman Emma Fellman in the 200 IM with sophomore teammate Samantha Schwarting, freshman Pacific Ricke and Gerger following; Frawley second in the boys 200 IM and junior Chase VanSlyke third; VanSlyke first in the boys 100 free; Ricke first in the girls 500 free; Schwarting second in the girls 100 back by a touch; Fellman first in the girls 100 breast with freshman Parker Boman and Mallott following.

      JDHS’ Gerger, Fellman, Ricke and Schwarting won the girls 400 free relay by a finger tip over TMHS seniors Nancy Liddle, Jamie Heidersdorf, sophomore Olivia Mills and freshman Caitlin Sanders. Gerger, Fellman, Schwarting and Ricke placed second in the girls 200 medley relay and P. Boman, sophomore Erin MacDonald, and seniors M. Bowman and Mallott were out-touched in the girls 200 free relay by Craig High School’s Ada Creighton, Sierra Nelson, Taiya Wells and Manami Lehman.

      JDHS’ VanSlyke, junior Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, junior Harrison Holt and Frawley won the boys 400 free relay. Frawley, freshman Matthew Plang, VanSlyke and Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt took second in the boys 200 medley relay.

      JDHS won the girls team score with 168 points, Thunder Mountain was second with 150, Craig third 57, Ketchikan fourth 50, Sitka fifth 25, Haines sixth 20, Wrangell seventh 18 and Petersburg eighth 11.

      The boys scores were TMHS 141, JDHS 91, KHS 85, CHS 82, SHS 60, WHS 46 and PHS 26.

      TMHS wins included Sanders, Heidersdorf, Liddle, and Mills in the girls 200 medley relay; sophomore Benson Boudreaux, senior Karthik Sanguni, junior Sven Rasmussen and sophomore Patrick Foy in the boys 200 medley relay; Foy won the boys 200 IM and 100 breast; junior Stig Cunningham won boys diving; Liddle won the girls 100 fly with Heidersdorf second, and was second in the 500 free; Boudreaux won the boys 100 fly and Sanders the girls 100 back.

        WHS’ Renee Roberts won the girls 50 free, out-touching TMHS’ Mills, and the 100 free, again out-touching Mills and Sanders.

      SHS’ Razie Guillory won the girls 200 free and Matt Rice the 500 free and KHS’ Emily Bolling won the girls diving.

      CHS had a strong showing with Ethan Dill winning the boys 50 and 200 free; Wes Mank the boys 100 back; and W. Mank, Elias Mank, Grant Maygren and Dill winning the boys 200 free relay.

      FRIDAY RESULTS

    Girls 200 Medley Relay

    1, TMHS (Caitlin Sanders, Jamie Heidersdorf, Nancy Liddle, Olivia Mills) 1:55.29. 2, JDHS (Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Samantha Schwarting, Pacific Ricke) 1:56.37. 3, TMHS  (Gabrielle Anderson, Jenny Chester, Sadie Jenkins, Nova Brakes-Hines) 2:04.19. 4, CHS (Manami Lehman, Taiya Wells, Ada Creighton, Sierra Nelson) 2:04.55. 5, JDHS  (Addy Mallott, Parker Boman, Emily Delgado, Madelyn Boman) 2:06.82. 6, SHS (Meriedi Morrison, Kanen Alley, Emma Gassman, Razie Guillory) 2:10.79. 7, HNS (Fiona Tormey, Camelia Bell, Lucia Chapell, Emma Dohrn) 2:22.37. 8, KHS (Marta Schkrohowsky, Emilee Caskey, Lauren Olson, Tilly Raber) 2:25.12.

    Boys 200 Medley Relay

    1, TMHS (Benson Boudreaux, Karthik Sanguni, Sven Rasmussen, Patrick Foy) 1:41.65. 2, JDHS (Tytan Frawley, Matthew Plang, Chaz VanSlyke, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt) 1:42.31. 3, CHS (Wes Mank, Grant Maygren, Ethan Dill, Elias Mank) 1:47.48. 4, WHS (Tyson Messmer, Nikolai Siekawitch, Jimmy Baggen, Jack Roberts) 1:50.82. 5, SHS (Benjamin Turner, Brandon Stevens, Matt Rice, Jaden Costelo) 1:51.07. 6, PHS (Sean Spiegelmyre, Rik Cumps, Elijah Whitacre, Caleb Pfundt) 1:57.67. 7, KHS (Eli Lundburg, Alec Lundburg, Easton Yoder, James Connolly) 2:12.89.

    Girls 200 Free

    1, Razie Guillory, SHS 2:09.06. 2, Nova Brakes-Hines TMHS 2:15.46. 3, Gabrielle Anderson, TMHS 2:19.42. 4, Myleigh Sambarano, KHS 2:21.62. 5, Brooklyn Kanouse, JDHS 2:35.31. 6, Kyla Ashmon, CHS 2:42.79. 7, Savy Stamon, CHS 3:33.36.

    Boys 200 Free

    1, Ethan Dill, CHS 1:52.09. 2, John Bullock, KHS 1:55.62. 3, Vanya Dubiaha, SHS 2:00.13. 4, Larry Kuharich, KHS 2:00.87. 5, Tully Rice, CHS 2:07.92. 6, Oliver Peterson, PHS 2:12.90. 7, Ty Woods KHS 2:14.04. 8, Henrey Ward, SHS 2:14.24. 9, Cael Brown, TMHS 2:27.58.

    Girls 200 IM

    1, Emma Fellman, JDHS 2:16.20. 2, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS 2:18.59. 3, Pacific Ricke, JDHS 2:22.60. 4, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS 2:23.27. 5, Emma Gassman, SHS 2:23.50. 6, Ada Creighton, CHS 2:23.88. 7, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS 2:29.01. 8, Parker Boman, JDHS 2:29.67. 9, Jenny Chester, TMHS 2:31.29. 10, Lucia Chapell, HHS 2:35.57. 11, Kaitlyn Kleeman, KHS 3:05.69. 12, Kyleigh McCoy, CHS 3:42.52.

    Boys 200 IM

    1, Patrick Foy, TMHS 1:54.81. 2, Tytan Frawley, JDHS 2:04.49. 3, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS 2:06.95. 4, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS 2:10.41. 5, Matt Rice, SHS 2:14.93. 6, Trevor Dash, KHS 2:16.33. 7, Tyson Messmer, WHS 2:33.86. 8, Matthew Godkin, TMHS 2:35.12. 9, Eli Lundburg, KHS 2:42.40. 10, Carter Bergtold, CHS 3:20.19.

    Girls 50 Free

    1, Renee Roberts WHS 25.77. 2, Olivia MillS TMHS 25.78. 3, Allie Morgan PHS 26.31. 4, Sadie Jenkins TMHS 27.42. 5, Madelyn Boman, JDHS 28.24. 6, Manami Lehman, CHS 28.50. 7, Emma Dohrn, HHS 28.64. 8, Sierra Nelson, CHS 29.05. 9, Kanen Alley, SHS 29.15. 10, Erin MacDonald, JDHS 29.41. 11, Ashleigh Loomis WHS 29.63. 12, Emily Delgado, JDHS 30.07. 13, Camelia Bell, HHS 30.63. 14, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, JDHS 30.81. 15, Kristall Bullock, KHS 30.88. 16, Tilly Raber, KHS 31.20. 17, Alisha Armstrong, WHS 31.37. 18, Meriedi Morrison, SHS 31.97. 19, Teslin Smith, TMHS 32.85. 20, Emily Bolling, KHS 34.99. 21, Ava Baird, JDHS 37.35. 22, Kellyn Briggs KHS 41.57. 23, Olivia Olson, KHS 48.51.

    Boys 50 Free

    1, Ethan Dill, CHS 22.84. 2, Wes Mank, CHS 23.08. 3, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS 23.45. 4, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 23.63. 5, Jaden Costelo, SHS 23.85. 6, Elias Mank, CHS 24.47. 7, Jimmy Baggen, WHS 24.49. 8, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 24.51. 9, Kristofer Ely, TMHS 24.75. 10, Brandon Stevens SHS 24.95. 11, Alec Lundburg, KHS 25.41. 12, Elijah Whitacre, PHS 25.52. 13, Rik Cumps PHS 25.91. 14, David Davis SHS 26.02. 15, Andrew Hildebrandt, KHS 27.17. 16, Benjamin Dill, CHS 27.56. 17, Easton Yoder, KHS 28.88. 18, Joe Pallenberg, JDHS 29.53. 19, Owen Rumsey, JDHS 29.60. 20, Max Lloyd, WHS 30.19. 21, Logan Haley, PHS 30.30. 22, Cole Reel, JDHS 31.18. 23, Cameron Brown, TMHS 32.20. 24, Kai Davis SHS 32.91. 25, Cayden Turland, PHS 36.86.

    Girls Diving

    1, Emily Bolling, KHS 145.55. 2, Kellyn Briggs KHS 130.20. 3, Gabby Brown, JDHS 111.20. 4, Ava Elerding, KHS 93.70.

    Boys Diving

    1, Stig Cunningham, TMHS 171.75. 2, Owen Berger, TMHS 163.75. 3, Brayden DeTienne-Falls TMHS 158.65. 4, Jackson Marx, JDHS 139.60. 5, Samuel Kiessling, TMHS 136.30. 6, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 111.95. 7, Adrian Whitney, JDHS 110.60.

    Girls 100 Fly

    1, Nancy Liddle, TMHS 1:04.61. 2, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS 1:09.61. 3, Lucia Chapell, HHS 1:10.04. 4, Nova Brakes-Hines TMHS 1:11.96. 5, Gabrielle Anderson, TMHS 1:14.68.

    Boys 100 Fly

    1, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS 55.29. 2, Nikolai Siekawitch, WHS 56.07. 3, Matthew Plang, JDHS 57.46. 4, Kristofer Ely, TMHS 1:02.84. 5, Andrew Hildebrandt, KHS 1:13.82. 6, Benjamin Dill, CHS 1:18.60.

    Girls 100 Free

    1, Renee Roberts WHS 55.38. 2, Olivia MillS TMHS 55.79. 3, Caitlin Sanders TMHS 56.08. 4, Allie Morgan, PHS 58.07. 5, Ada Creighton, CHS 58.42. 6, Alex Jenkins TMHS 1:00.68. 7, Madelyn Boman, JDHS 1:02.14. 8, Addy Mallott, JDHS 1:02.55. 9, Taiya Wells CHS 1:03.72. 10, Emma Dohrn, HHS 1:05.07. 11, Ashleigh Loomis WHS 1:05.93. 12, Camelia Bell, HHS 1:09.87. 13, Alisha Armstrong, WHS 1:10.17. 14, Marta Schkrohowsky, KHS 1:10.81. 15, Meriedi Morrison, SHS 1:10.85. 16, Teslin Smith, TMHS 1:13.93. 17, Fiona Tormey, HHS 1:15.13. 18, Emilee Caskey, KHS 1:18.60. 19, Ava Baird, JDHS 1:26.84. 20, Savy Stamon, CHS 1:34.21. 21, Olivia Olson, KHS 1:56.37.

    Boys 100 Free

    1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS 51.11. 2, Jack Roberts WHS 51.67. 3, Jaden Costelo, SHS 52.53. 4, Vanya Dubiaha, SHS 53.41. 5, Elias Mank, CHS 54.28. 6, Sean Spiegelmyre, PHS 54.69. 7, Larry Kuharich, KHS 55.20. 8, Caleb Pfundt, PHS 56.43. 9, Elijah Whitacre, PHS 56.69. 10, Grant Maygren, CHS 56.77. 11, Benjamin Turner, SHS 56.78. 12, Tyson Messmer, WHS 57.14. 13, Tully Rice, CHS 57.44. 14, Rik Cumps PHS 58.47. 15, Matthew Godkin, TMHS 1:01.94. 16, Cael Brown, TMHS 1:02.59. 17, Easton Yoder, KHS 1:04.41. 18, Owen Rumsey, JDHS 1:08.24. 19, Logan Haley, PHS 1:08.76. 20, Cole Reel, JDHS 1:10.31. 21, Cameron Brown, TMHS 1:17.82. 22, Carter Bergtold, CHS 1:18.38. --, Cayden Turland, PHS DQ.

    Girls 500 Free

    1, Pacific Ricke, JDHS 5:30.86. 2, Nancy Liddle, TMHS 5:32.24. 3, Emily Delgado, JDHS 6:07.59. 4, Jenny Chester, TMHS 6:11.75. 5, Lauren Olson, KHS 6:18.40. 6, Brooklyn Kanouse, JDHS 6:48.17.

    Boys 500 Free

    1, Matt Rice, SHS 5:07.69. 2, Samson Anderson, TMHS 5:26.31. 3, Kyan Klinger, KHS 5:35.17. 4, Ty Woods KHS 6:03.28. 5, KaI Davis SHS 6:54.29.

    Girls 200 Free Relay

    1, CHS (Ada Creighton, Sierra Nelson, Taiya Wells, Manami Lehman) 1:51.69. 2, JDHS (Parker Boman, Erin MacDonald, Madelyn Boman, Addy Mallott) 1:51.74. 3, TMHS (Jenny Chester, Teslin Smith, Sadie Jenkins, Alex Jenkins) 1:55.99. 4, KHS  (Myleigh Sambarano, Kristall Bullock, Tilly Raber, Marta Schkrohowsky) 2:00.48. 5, HNS (Fiona Tormey, Camelia Bell, Lucia Chapell, Emma Dohrn) 2:03.45. 6, KHS (Emily Bolling, Kellyn Briggs, Ava Elerding, Olivia Olson) 2:41.80.

    Boys 200 Free Relay

    1, CHS (Wes Mank, Elias Mank, Grant Maygren, Ethan Dill) 1:35.76. 2, KHS (Kyan Klinger, Trevor Dash, Larry Kuharich, John Bullock) 1:37.13. 3, WHS (Jimmy Baggen, Tyson Messmer, Jack Roberts, Nikolai Siekawitch) 1:37.45. 4, TMHS (Samson Anderson, Cael Brown, Kristofer Ely, Karthik Sanguni) 1:39.65. 5, PHS (Elijah Whitacre, Sean Spiegelmyre, Rik Cumps, Caleb Pfundt) 1:41.94. 6, SHS (David Davis, Henrey Ward, Brandon Stevens, Vanya Dubiaha) 1:43.02. 7, KHS  (Andrew Hildebrandt, James Connolly, Ty Woods, Alec Lundburg) 1:49.45. 8, TMHS  (Stig Cunningham, Brayden DeTienne-Falls, Samuel Kiessling, Owen Berger) 1:59.06. --, JDHS (Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, Harrison Holt, Jackson Marx, Adrian Whitney) DQ.

    Girls 100 Back

    1, Caitlin Sanders TMHS 1:03.36. 2, Samantha Schwarting, JDHS 1:03.92. 3, Emma Gassman, SHS 1:04.25. 4, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS 1:04.61. 5, Manami Lehman, CHS 1:06.13. 6, Sadie Jenkins TMHS 1:06.77. 7, Alex Jenkins TMHS 1:10.65. 8, Lauren Olson, KHS 1:12.23. 9, Ava Elerding, KHS 1:16.26. 10, Kristall Bullock, KHS 1:23.26. 11, Fiona Tormey, HHS 1:26.68. 12, Kyla Ashmon, CHS 1:31.42. 13, Emilee Caskey, KHS 1:34.77.

    Boys 100 Back

    1, Wes Mank, CHS 56.63. 2, Benson Boudreaux, TMHS 57.39. 3, Kyan Klinger, KHS 1:02.39. 4, Benjamin Turner, SHS 1:03.35. 5, Grant Maygren, CHS 1:04.51. 6, Sean Spiegelmyre, PHS 1:04.74. 7, Caleb Pfundt, PHS 1:05.99. 8 Alec Lundburg, KHS 1:07.56. 9, Oliver Peterson, PHS 1:12.69. 10, Joe Pallenberg, JDHS 1:14.78. 11, James Connolly, KHS 1:19.64. 12, Eli Lundburg, KHS 1:23.70.

    Girls 100 Breast

    1, Emma Fellman, JDHS 1:09.00. 2, Parker Boman, JDHS 1:13.06. 3, Addy Mallott, JDHS 1:18.08. 4, Taiya Wells CHS 1:19.45. 5, Sierra Nelson, CHS 1:21.31. 6, Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, JDHS 1:23.43. 7, Erin MacDonald, JDHS 1:23.44. 8, Myleigh Sambarano, KHS 1:27.50. 9, Kanen Alley, SHS 1:28.64. 10, Kaitlyn Kleeman, KHS 1:47.15. 11, Kyleigh McCoy, CHS 1:58.10.

    Boys 100 Breast

    1, Patrick Foy, TMHS 58.82. 2, Karthik Sanguni, TMHS 1:04.28. 3, Matthew Plang, JDHS 1:05.56. 4, Nikolai Siekawitch, WHS 1:05.79. 5, Trevor Dash, KHS 1:06.38. 6, Tytan Frawley, JDHS 1:06.47. 7, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS 1:07.41. 8, Jack Roberts WHS 1:07.50. 9, Brandon Stevens SHS 1:08.69. 10, Samson Anderson, TMHS 1:08.89. 11, John Bullock, KHS 1:11.08. 12, Jimmy Baggen, WHS 1:13.02. 13, David Davis SHS 1:17.16. 14, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS 1:17.35. 15, Max Lloyd, WHS 1:26.58.

    Girls 400 Free Relay

    1, JDHS (Tahlia Gerger, Emma Fellman, Pacific Ricke, Samantha Schwarting) 3:51.11. 2, TMHS (Nancy Liddle, Jamie Heidersdorf, Olivia Mills, Caitlin Sanders) 3:51.35. 3, JDHS  (Isabella Cadigan McAdoo, Erin MacDonald, Emily Delgado, Ava Baird) 4:46.97.

    Boys 400 Free Relay

    1, JDHS (Chaz VanSlyke, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, Harrison Holt, Tytan Frawley) 3:22.78. 2, TMHS (Benson Boudreaux, Samson Anderson, Kristofer Ely, Patrick Foy) 3:29.27. 3, SHS (Vanya Dubiaha, Jaden Costelo, Benjamin Turner, Matt Rice) 3:36.69. 4, KHS (Kyan Klinger, Larry Kuharich, Trevor Dash, John Bullock) 3:39.29. 5, KHS  (Andrew Hildebrandt, Easton Yoder, Eli Lundburg, Ty Woods) 4:17.48. 6, JDHS  (Matthew Plang, Adrian Whitney, Owen Rumsey, Cole Reel) 4:20.74. 7, TMHS  (Matthew Godkin, Cameron Brown, Cael Brown, Sven Rasmussen) 4:23.49.

    Above - JDHS sophomore Pacific Ricke, bottom, and TMHS senior Nancy Liddle swim in the 500 free on Friday in the Juneau High School Invitational at Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

    More from Sports

    • Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament Canceled

        Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - For the third consecutive year the Annual Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal Basketball Tournament has been canceled due to the uncertainty of the coronavirus pandemic and the economic difficulties it has caused for supporting communities and concerns for the safety of those attending.

    • Garcia Twins Helping Olympic College 

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) -  The Northwest Athletic Conference season is just starting but already 2021 Thunder Mountain High School graduates Mary Neal Garcia and Mary Khaye Garcia have helped the Olympic College Rangers in Bremerton, Washington, forget about last season’s 0-16 record as they have jumped to a 2-1 record and look to be a force in the league.

    • Michigan Moves to 2nd in CFP Rankings; Coachless Irish 6th

      DALLAS (AP) — Michigan moved up to No. 2 Tuesday night in the second-to-last College Football Playoff rankings, joining Georgia, Alabama and Cincinnati in the top four heading into conference championship weekend.

    • A Great Man Once Told Me

      Dr. Walter Soboleff is known to have stated that the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament is “the grandpa of all tournaments.”

    • The Teammate He Never Met

      The letter to Metlakatla’s Tom Booth began: “I saw the article about you and it touched my heart.” The letter had been opened already, as all mail is when the recipient is incarcerated. However, this letter had a return address of Dr. Walter Soboleff.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.

    Events

    • Sitka Ham Radio Club

      Sitka Ham Amateur Radio Klub - SHARK - meets 2 p.m. the first Saturday of the month at the Sitka Sportsman's Association: 5211 Halibut Point Road. All interested in ham radio are welcome. For information contact Darryl Ault AL7W at 738-4539, sitkashark@yahoo.com or visit the Facebook Group.

      at None